We accept most insurance payers
Mon - Fri 8a.m. to 4:30p.m.

PRINCETON PAIN MANAGEMENT – NOTICE OF DATA INCIDENT

As a provider of pain management services, Princeton Pain Management (PPM) is committed to maintaining the privacy and security of our patients’ information. Unfortunately, PPM recently learned that, like many other organizations, we may have been the victim of a data incident. We are providing this notice to inform potentially affected individuals of an incident involving some of that information and to share the steps we are taking to address it.

What Happened

On November 28, 2016, PPM discovered that a third party gained unauthorized access to certain data on its computer system. Although our investigation has not identified evidence that any patient records were removed from our systems, we are notifying individuals about this incident out of an abundance of caution.

What Information Was Involved

We believe that this incident may have affected certain information stored in our systems including names, addresses, telephone numbers, dates of birth, Social Security or Medicare numbers, driver license or government identification numbers, medical and health insurance identifiers, and diagnostic and treatment information.

What We Are Doing

PPM takes the responsibility to safeguard the privacy and security of patient information very seriously. Upon learning of this incident, we promptly commenced an internal investigation and retained a computer forensics firm to assist in the investigation. Additionally, we have reconfigured various components of our network to enhance security and will be reviewing our security processes and updating system protections designed to help prevent this type of incident from recurring in the future.

What You Can Do

While we are not aware of any fraud or identity theft arising out of this incident, we want to make you aware of steps that you can take as a precaution:

  • Checking Credit Reports. We recommend that you carefully check credit reports for accounts you did not open or for inquiries from creditors you did not initiate. If you see anything you do not understand, call the credit agency immediately. If you find any suspicious activity on the credit reports, call your local police or sheriff’s office, file a police report for identity theft, and get a copy of it. You may need to give copies of the police report to creditors to clear up your records.
  • Reviewing Explanation of Benefits Documents. We also recommend that you regularly review the explanation of benefits statements that you receive from your health insurer or health plan or review for persons whose medical bills you assist with or pay (such as your child). If you identify services listed on the explanation of benefits that were not received, please immediately contact your insurer or health plan.
  • Consulting the Identity Theft Protection Guide. Finally, please review the “Information about Identity Theft Protection” reference guide, below, which describes additional steps that you may take as a precaution, including recommendations by the Federal Trade Commission regarding identity theft protection and details on placing a fraud alert or a security freeze on your credit file.
For More Information

Individuals that have questions or would like any additional information about this matter, can contact us toll-free at 855-474-3904 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. Eastern Time, Monday through Friday. Again, we deeply regret any concern this incident may cause.


Information about Identity Theft Protection

We recommend that you regularly review statements from your accounts and periodically obtain your credit report from one or more of the national credit reporting companies. You may obtain a free copy of your credit report online at www.annualcreditreport.com, by calling toll-free 1-877-322-8228, or by mailing an Annual Credit Report Request Form (available at www.annualcreditreport.com) to: Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA, 30348-5281. You may also purchase a copy of your credit report by contacting one or more of the three national credit reporting agencies listed at the bottom of this page.

For residents of Maryland: You may also obtain information about preventing and avoiding identity theft from the Maryland Office of the Attorney General: Maryland Office of the Attorney General, Consumer Protection Division, 200 St. Paul Place, Baltimore, MD 21202, 1-888-743-0023, www.oag.state.md.us.

For residents of North Carolina: You may also obtain information about preventing and avoiding identity theft from North Carolina Attorney General’s Office: North Carolina Attorney General’s Office, Consumer Protection Division, 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001, 1-877-5-NO-SCAM, www.ncdoj.gov.

For residents of Rhode Island: You may also obtain information about preventing and avoiding identity theft from the Rhode Island Office of the Attorney General: Rhode Island Office of the Attorney General, Consumer Protection Unit, 150 South Main Street, Providence, RI 02903, 401-274-4400, http://www.riag.ri.gov.

Review Accounts and Credit Reports: You should remain vigilant with respect to reviewing your account statements and credit reports, and you should promptly report any suspicious activity or suspected identity theft to the proper law enforcement authorities, including local law enforcement, your state’s attorney general, and/or the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”). You may contact the FTC or your state’s regulatory authority to obtain additional information about avoiding and protection against identity theft: Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580, 1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338), www.ftc.gov/idtheft.

Fraud Alerts:There are also two types of fraud alerts that you can place on your credit report to put your creditors on notice that you may be a victim of fraud: an initial alert and an extended alert. You may ask that an initial fraud alert be placed on your credit report if you suspect you have been, or are about to be, a victim of identity theft. An initial fraud alert stays on your credit report for at least 90 days. You may have an extended alert placed on your credit report if you have already been a victim of identity theft with the appropriate documentary proof. An extended fraud alert stays on your credit report for seven years. You can place a fraud alert on your credit report by contacting any of the three national credit reporting agencies at the addresses or toll-free numbers listed at the bottom of this page.

Credit Freezes:You may have the right to put a credit freeze, also known as a security freeze, on your credit file, so that no new credit can be opened in your name without the use of a PIN number that is issued to you when you initiate a freeze. A credit freeze is designed to prevent potential credit grantors from accessing your credit report without your consent. If you place a credit freeze, potential creditors and other third parties will not be able to get access to your credit report unless you temporarily lift the freeze. Therefore, using a credit freeze may delay your ability to obtain credit. In addition, you may incur fees to place, lift and/or remove a credit freeze. Credit freeze laws vary from state to state. The cost of placing, temporarily lifting, and removing a credit freeze also varies by state, generally $5 to $20 per action at each credit reporting company. Unlike a fraud alert, you must separately place a credit freeze on your credit file at each credit reporting company. Since the instructions for how to establish a credit freeze differ from state to state, please contact the three major credit reporting companies as specified below to find out more information.

You can obtain more information about fraud alerts and credit freezes by contacting the FTC or one of the national credit reporting agencies listed below.

Equifax (www.equifax.com)
General Contact:
P.O. Box 740241
Atlanta, GA 30374
800-685-1111
Fraud Alerts:
P.O. Box 740256, Atlanta, GA 30374
Credit Freezes:
P.O. Box 105788, Atlanta, GA 30348
Experian (www.experian.com)
General Contact:
P.O. Box 2002
Allen, TX 75013
888-397-3742
Fraud Alerts and Security Freezes:
P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013


TransUnion (www.transunion.com)
General Contact:
P.O. Box 105281
Atlanta, GA 30348
877-322-8228
Fraud Alerts and Security Freezes:
P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19022
888-909-8872